Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains what Outcast Media Ltd does with your personal data, whether we are providing you with a service or you are visiting our website outcastmedia.co

Outcast Media Ltd understands that your personal data is entrusted to us and appreciates the importance of protecting and respecting your privacy. To this end we comply fully with the data protection law in force in the UK (“Data Protection Laws”).

This privacy policy describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, including our practices regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal data that we collect from you and/or hold about you, and your rights in relation to that data. We recommend that you read this privacy policy carefully to understand our practices regarding the processing and retention of your personal data. By providing your personal data to us or by using our services, websites or other online or digital platform(s) you are accepting or consenting to the practices as described or referred to in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”), the company responsible for your personal data is Outcast Media Ltd, here referred to as “we”, “us” and “our”.

We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under Company registration number 11368564.

What kind of personal data do we collect from you?

Where you use any of our websites, we may automatically collect personal data about you including:

  • information about your computer (e.g. your Internet protocol (IP) address and browser type, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform)
  • information about how you use our website (e.g. which pages you have viewed, the time you viewed them and what you clicked on)
  • information about your mobile device (such as the make and model of your device);
  • information about your device (such as your device operating system, network service provider, browser, etc…)

How do we collect your personal data?

We may collect your personal data in two ways:

a) Personal data that we receive directly from you

b) Personal data that we receive from third parties and other sources

We will receive data directly from you when you:

  • visit one of our websites
  • contact us, for example by email, telephone, post or social media
  • complete and submit on of our online forms
  • enquire about any of our services
  • fill in a form or survey for us
  • make payments

We do not receive personal data from third parties and other sources.

How do we use your personal data?

Your personal data will be kept confidential and secure and will, unless you agree otherwise, only be used for the purpose(s) for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable Data Protection Laws.

  • We may use your personal data to:
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us
  • provide you with information about products or services we offer that we feel may interest you. Unless you have consented to receive marketing communications by electronic means from us, by ticking the relevant box on the form on which we collect your data, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about products and services similar to those which you previously purchased or enquired about from us
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so
  • notify you about changes to our products or services
  • respond to requests where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so
  • check the accuracy of information about you
  • to conduct and analyse market research
  • to ensure that content from any of our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We have no reason to process sensitive information (special categories or criminal convictions data) about you.

How do we safeguard your personal data

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your personal data and to protect it against unauthorised or unlawful use or processing as well as against the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage.

Any personal data you provide will be held for as long as is necessary having regard to the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with all applicable UK laws. Personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at secure servers outside the United Kingdom. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the United Kingdom who work for us or with our third-party service providers and data processors. All stored data are encrypted and kept in secure storage servers with adequate protections in place for your rights, in accordance with Data Protection Laws. By submitting your personal data, and in providing any personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The transmission of information via the internet cannot be guaranteed as completely secure. However, we ensure that any information transferred to our websites is via an encrypted connection. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features for prevention of unauthorised access.

At your request, we may occasionally transfer personal information to you via email, or you may choose to transfer information to us via email. Email is not a secure method of information transmission; if you choose to send or receive such information via email, you do so at your own risk.

Disclosure of your personal data to third parties

In the usual course of our business we may disclose your personal data (to the extent necessary) to certain third-party organisations that we use to support the delivery of our services. This may include the following:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you,
  • IT software providers that host our website and store data on our behalf;
  • professional advisers including consultants, lawyers, bankers and insurers who provide us with consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services
  • third party debt collectors for the purposes of debt collection
  • third party service providers for the purposes of storage of information and confidential destruction, third party marketing companies for the purpose of sending marketing emails, subject to obtaining appropriate consent.

Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other business or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We may also disclose personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our patients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Where a third-party data processor is used, we ensure that they operate under contractual restrictions with regard to confidentiality and security, in addition to their obligations under Data Protection Laws.

Sensitive personal data will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Marketing

If you have consented to our processing your personal data for marketing purposes, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we may send you information (via email, by post or via SMS about our services which we consider may be of interest to you.

You have the right to ask us not to process your information in this way at any time.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing information in form of our newsletter, you can unsubscribe by emailing office@outcastmedia.co . We aim to process your request in a timely manner, however we generally ask that you allow 30 days for your request to be completed.

Accessing and updating your information

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. If any of your personal data has changed, especially contact information such as: email address, postal address and phone number please get in touch with so we can ensure your personal data is kept up to date.

Data protection legislation gives you certain rights in respect of the personal data that we hold about you. In addition to your right to stop marketing, detailed above, below is a short overview of the most commonly-used rights. It is not an exhaustive statement of the law.

With some exceptions designed to protect the rights of others, you have the right to a copy of the personal data that we hold about you.

You have the right to have the personal data we hold about you corrected if it is factually inaccurate. Where you request access to personal information, in order to protect your privacy, we may ask you to prove your identity before we take any steps in response to such a request.

If you want to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data, the best way to do so is to contact us by email using the contact form on this site.

Please note we will only use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, or where we are required or authorised by law to disclose your information to others, or have your permission to do so.

Sensitive Information: because email communications are not always secure, please do not include credit card or other sensitive Data in your emails to us.

If you are not satisfied with how we handle your request, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or visit their website (http://www.ico.org.uk).

What are cookies and how do we use them?

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your cookie preferences or identify whether you are a new or returning user. We use them to track your activity to help ensure you get the smoothest possible experience when visiting our website. We can use the information from cookies to ensure we present you with options tailored to your preferences on your next visit. We can also use cookies to analyse traffic and for advertising purposes.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings.

Most web browsers will accept cookies but if you would rather we didn’t collect data in this way you can choose to accept all or some, or reject cookies in your browser’s privacy settings. However, rejecting all cookies means that you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website’s features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.
  • Performance cookies: These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors to our website move around the various pages and sections. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.
  • Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.
  • Targeting cookies: These cookies are set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant ads on other sites. They work by uniquely identifying your browser and device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will not experience our targeted advertising across different websites.

For more information on how to control your cookie settings and browser settings, or on how to delete cookies from your hard drive, please visit www.aboutcookies.org.uk .

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time, and any changes we make to our Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. We will notify you if there are any changes to this policy that materially affect how we collect, store or process your personal data.